Privacy Policy

 

This document constitutes the Privacy Policy Notice for purposes of the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (By its initials in Spanish "LFPDP") and the provisions that emanate from it or relate to it. This Privacy Notice applies to personal information collected about the Holder by La Conexión L.L.C. in his capacity as Responsible.

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, the terms that are not contemplated in it will have the meaning attributed to them in the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (LFPDP). The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to establish terms and conditions by means of which P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V (or the Manager designated by P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V) will receive and protect the Personal Data of the Owner, in order to protect your privacy; will use the Personal Data of the Holder, and / or will carry out in his case the transfers of his Personal Data to third parties.

 

1. CONSENT OF THE HOLDER.

For purposes of the provisions of the LFPDP and in particular in its Article 17, the Owner states that:

1.-This Privacy Notice has been made known to the Responsible Party.

2.-That you have read, understood and agreed to the terms indicated in this Privacy Notice, for which you give your consent regarding the processing of your Personal Data as established by the LFPDP and applicable legislation.

3.- In the event that the Personal Data collected includes Sensitive or Financial Personal Data, whether provided in printed format, or using electronic means, these are acts that constitute their express consent as their holder in terms of the second paragraph of Article 8 of the LFPDP and other applicable legislation.

4.-That you give your consent for P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V or their Managers to make transfers of Personal Data to third-party nationals or foreigners, with the understanding that the treatment that said third parties give to your Personal Data must comply with the provisions of this Notice Of privacy.

5.- In the event that the Owner does not object to the terms of the Privacy Notice, its content will be considered agreed and consented and that the Holder's consent may be revoked at any time by the latter.

Notwithstanding any provision of this Privacy Notice, the Owner acknowledges that consent will not be required for the processing of Personal Data by the Responsible Party or third parties in any of the cases indicated in Article 10 of the LFPDP.
 

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA.

The collection of Personal Data may be made by telephone communication with the Responsible or its Managers, employees or by direct delivery to the Responsible or through the use of emails and / or short text messages, or through the use of their Web sites, through the use of automatic data capture tools, which allows you to collect the information that your browser sends to these Web sites, such as the type of browser you use, the user language, and the IP address of the websites you used to access the Responsible or Managers' sites.

The following are examples, by way of example but not limiting, of information that the Responsible can collect: name and surnames; address, whether particular, work, or fiscal; email address, personal or work; telephone, private or work telephone number; cellphone number; number of bank accounts; Key to the Federal Taxpayers Registry (by its initials in Spanish RFC); Single Registry of Population Register (by its initials in Spanish CURP).

Within the documentation that can be collected by P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V for verification of the identity of the Personal Data Holder is the voter's credential; the professional license; passport; Migratory form; the registration card in the RFC; the registration card with the CURP; Proof of address; the special credit report issued by a Credit Information Society.
In the case of applicants to employees, the birth certificate could also be requested, among others; proof of studies; the statement of the Retirement Fund Administrator (by its initials in Spanish AFORE); the withholding tax sheet, as well as the psychometric, medical and socio-economic studies carried out by P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V .
The Personal Data of their relatives, dependents or beneficiaries and the supporting documentary evidence could also be requested.

 

3. PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA.

The Holder's Personal Data is collected and processed by the Responsible or its Managers with the purpose of allowing the Holder to carry out the following activities with the Responsible:

• A) Request, change, or return products, offered by P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V;

• B) Request, contract, change or cancel services, offered by P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V;

• C) Request invoice or digital tax receipt;

• D) Request a quote, on products and services;

• E) Request delivery, repair or fulfillment of product warranty;

• F) Contact the Customer Service Department;

• G) Participate in surveys;

• H) Use the different services of their corresponding Websites, including the downloading of contents and formats;

• I) Share your comments or suggestions about the products and services;

• J) Process payments, and

• K) Any other activity of a nature analogous to those described in the aforementioned paragraphs.
 

Likewise, the Responsible, directly or through its Managers, may use your Personal Data in order to:

• A) Conduct studies on the interests and behavior of its customers, consumers, suppliers, and those third parties with which it deals;

• B) Carry out market and consumer studies in order to acquire and offer personalized products and services, as well as advertising and content more appropriate to the needs of its customers, consumers, suppliers and other third parties with which it deals;

• C) Elaborate internal statistics that indicate the services and products most appreciated by the different segments of its customers, consumers, suppliers;

• D) Formalize the transaction process with its customers, consumers, suppliers and other third parties with whom it deals;

• E) Manage the process of requisitioning, evaluation and adjudication of suppliers and other third parties with which it deals;

• F) If applicable, verify the credit and / or payment capacity of the Holder, which may be done through the credit information companies, in accordance with the Law to regulate the Credit Information Companies;

• G) Check the commercial transactions made by the Holder with the Responsible;

In the case of applicants to employees of P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V, the following activities will be carried out:

• A) Carry out the process of recruitment and selection of personnel;

• B) Carry out the hiring process;

 

4. COLLECTION OF DATA WHEN SAILING ON SITES AND WEB PAGES OF P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V.

Within the automatic data capture tools used by P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V on their websites and web pages are cookies, Web beacons, and links in emails.

Links in the emails of P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V.- The emails that include links that allow Susan Diane von Drashek to know if you activated that link and visited the destination website, this information can be included in your profile. In case you prefer that P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V does not collect information about your interaction with such links, you may choose to modify the format of P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V communications (for example, that the message be received in text format and not in HTML format) or you can ignore the link and not access its content.
 

5. DATA TRANSFERS.

Having read, understood and agreed to the terms set out in this Privacy Notice, the Holder expresses its consent for the Responsible or any Person in Charge to transfer Personal Data to national or foreign third parties, with the understanding that the treatment given by said third parties to The Personal Data of the Holder must comply with the provisions of this Privacy Notice.
 

6. LIMITATION OF USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.

The Responsible and / or its Managers will keep the Personal Data of the Holder for as long as it is necessary to process their requests for information, products and / or services, as well as to maintain the accounting, financial and auditing records in terms of the LFPDP and of the mercantile, fiscal and administrative legislation in force. In addition to controlling the disclosure of such data or information of business partners.

The Personal Data of the Owner collected by the Responsible Party and / or its Managers will be protected by adequate administrative, technical and physical security measures against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment, in accordance with the provisions in the LFPDP and the administrative regulation derived from it. Not withstanding the foregoing, P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V  does not guarantee that unauthorized third parties can not access the physical or logical systems of the Owners or the Responsible Party or in the electronic documents and files stored on their systems. Consequently, P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V will not be in any case responsible for the damages and losses that may result from such unauthorized access.

 


 

7. DEPARTMENT OF PERSONAL DATA.

For any communication about our Privacy Notice, please contact our Personal Data Department:

La Conexión Mexico.
Aldama No. 3, Colonia Centro, San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato.
C.P.37700
www.laconexionsma.com

For purposes of the provisions of Section I of Article 16 of the LFPDP, the address of the Responsible Party is that established in this Section 7 of this Privacy Notice.
 

8. PROCEDURE TO EXERCISE RIGHTS AS A PERSONAL DATA HOLDER

You have, at all times, the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal data, as well as to oppose the processing thereof or revoke the consent that you have provided for this purpose by submitting a request with the following information and documentation:

1. Name of the Holder, address, telephone number and Email address.

2. The documents that prove your identity (simple copy in printed or electronic format of your voter card, professional card, passport or immigration form) or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the Holder, a simple copy in printed or electronic format of the letter simple power with autograph signature of the Holder, the agent and their corresponding identifications

3. The clear and precise description of the Personal Data with respect to those seeking to exercise any of the Rights.

4. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of the Personal Data of the Holder.

In the case of requests for rectification of Personal Data, the respective Holder must also indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation supporting their request.

The Responsible or its Responsible will respond to the respective Holder within a maximum period of twenty business days, counted from the date on which the request was received. The afore mentioned terms may be extended only in terms of the LFPDP.

The delivery of Personal Data will be free, it will only cover the justified shipping costs or the cost of reproduction in copies or other formats. In the event that the Holder reiterates his request in a period of less than twelve months, he must cover the corresponding costs equivalent to 1.5 days of the Minimum Wage Effective in Mexico City in terms of the LFPDP, unless there are substantial modifications to the Notice of privacy that motivate new consultations.

For purposes of requests for cancellation of Personal Data, in addition to the provisions of this Privacy Notice, will be subject to the provisions of Article 26 of the LFPDP, including the cases of exception of cancellation of Personal Data indicated therein.

The presentation of a request for opposition to the use of Personal Data by the Owner of the same, will give the Responsible the power to oppose the use of the Personal Data that as Owner has delivered to the opponent.

9. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE.

P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V the right to periodically update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes in our information practices. It is the responsibility of the Holder to periodically review the content of the Privacy Notice on the website www.laconexionsma.com where the changes made together with the date of the last update will be published. The Responsible will understand that not to express otherwise, means that the Owner has read, understood and agreed to the terms set out there, which constitutes your consent to changes and /

Data of the Owner, in order to protect your privacy; will use the Personal Data of the Holder,
dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V) will receive and protect the Personal
Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V (or the Manager designated by P.J.V., L.L.C.
purpose of this Privacy Notice is to establish terms and conditions by means of which P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La
attributed to them in the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (LFPDP). The
t contemplated in it will have the meaningand / or will carry
out in his case the transfers of his Personal Data to third parties.

provided in
3.- In the event that the Personal Data collected includes Sensitive or Financial Personal Data, whether
legislation.
your consent regarding the processing of your Personal Data as established by the LFPDP and applicable
2.-That you have read, understood and agreed to the terms indicated in this Privacy Notice, for which you give
1.-This Privacy Notice has been made known to the Responsible Party.
For purposes of the provisions of the LFPDP and in particular in its Article 17, the Owner states that:
1. CONSENT OF THE HOLDER.printed format,
or using electronic means, these are acts that constitute their express consent as
their holder in terms of the second paragraph of Article 8 of the LFPDP and other applicable legislation.
4.-That you give your consent for P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A.
de C.V or their Managers to make transfers of Personal Data to third-party nationals or foreigners, with the
understanding that the treatment that said third parties give to your Personal Data must comply with the
provisions of this Notice Of privacy.
5.- In the event that the Owner does not object to the terms of the Privacy Notice, its content will be considered
agreed and consented and that the Holder's consent may be revoked at any time by the latter.
Notwithstanding any provision of this Privacy Notice, the Owner acknowledges that consent will not be required
for the processing of Personal Data by the Responsible Party or third parties in any of the cases indicated in
Article 10 of the LFPDP.
2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA.
The collection of Personal Data may be made by telephone communication with the Responsible or its
Managers, employees or by direct delivery to the Responsible or through the use of emails
and / or short text
messages, or through the use of their Web sites, through the use of automatic data capture tools, which allows
you to collect the information that your browser sends to these Web sites, such as the type of browser you use,
the user language, and the IP address of the websites you used to access the Responsible or Managers' sites.
The following are examples, by way of example but not limiting, of information that the Responsible can collect:
name and surnames; address, whether particular, work, or fiscal; email address, personal or work; telephone,
private or work telephone number;
cellphone number; number of bank accounts; Key to the Federal Taxpayers
Registry (by its initials in Spanish RFC); Single Registry of Population Register (by its initials in Spanish
CURP).

La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de
tax sheet, as well as the psychometric, medical and socio-economic studies carried out by P.J.V., L.L.C. dba
studies; the statement of the Retirement Fund Administrator (by its initials in Spanish AFORE); the withholding
In the case of applicants to employees, the birth certificate could also be requested, among others; proof of
card with the CURP; Proof of address; the special credit report issued by a Credit Information Society.
credential; the professional license; passport; Migratory form; the registration card in the RFC; the registration
Internacional de México S.A. de C.V for verification of the identity of the Personal Data Holder is the voter's
Within the documentation that can be collected by P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAOC.V .

The Personal Data of their relatives, dependents or beneficiaries and the supporting documentary evidence
could also be requested.
3. PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA.
The Holder's Personal Data is collected and processed by the Responsible or its Managers with the purpose of
allowing the Holder to carry out the following activities with the Responsible:
• A)
Request, change, or return products, offered by P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO
Internacional de México S.A. de C.V;
• B)
Request, contract, change or cancel services, offered by P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO
Internacional de México S.A. de C.V;
• C) Request invoice or digital tax receipt;
• D) Request a quote, on products and services;
• E) Request delivery, repair or fulfillment of product warranty;
• F) Contact the Customer Service Department;
• G) Participate in surveys;
• H) Use the different services of their corresponding Websites, including the downloading of contents and
formats;
• I) Share your comments or suggestions about the products and services;
• J) Process payments, and
• K) Any other activity of a nature analogous to those described in the aforementioned paragraphs.
Likewise, the Responsible, directly or through its Managers, may use your Personal Data in order to:
• A) Conduct studies on the interests and behavior of its customers, consumers, suppliers, and those third
parties with which it deals;
• B) Carry out market and consumer studies in order to acquire and offer personalized products and services,
as well as advertising and content more appropriate to the needs of its customers, consumers, suppliers and
other third parties with which it deals;
• C) Elaborate internal statistics that indicate the services and products most appreciated by the different
segments of its customers, consumers, suppliers;
• D) Formalize the transaction process with its customers, consumers, suppliers and other third parties with
whom it deals;
• E) Manage the process of requisitioning, evaluation and adjudication of suppliers and other third parties with
which it deals;

• F) If applicable, verify the credit and / or payment capacity of the Holder, which may be done through the
credit information companies, in accordance with the Law to regulate the Credit Information Companies;
• G) Check the commercial transactions made by the Holder with the Responsible;
In the case of applicants to employees of P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de
México S.A. de C.V, the following activities will be carried out:
• A) Carry out the process of recruitment and selection of personnel;
• B) Carry out the hiring process;


4. COLLECTION OF DATA WHEN SAILING ON SITES AND WEB PAGES OF P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La ConexiónU.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V.
Within the automatic data capture tools used by P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional
de México S.A. de C.V on their websites and web pages are cookies, Web beacons, and links in emails.
Links in the emails of P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V.-
The emails that include links that allow Susan Diane von Drashek to know if you activated that link and visited
the destination website, this information can be included in your profile. In case you prefer that P.J.V., L.L.C.
dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V does not collect information about your
interaction with such links, you may choose to modify the format of P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and
TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V communications (for example, that the message be received in text
format and not in HTML format) or you can ignore the link and not access its content.
5. DATA TRANSFERS.
Having read, understood and agreed to the terms set out in this Privacy Notice, the Holder expresses its
consent for the Responsible or any Person in Charge to transfer Personal Data to national or foreign third
parties, with the understanding that the treatment given by said third parties to The Personal Data of the Holder
must comply with the provisions of this Privacy Notice.
6. LIMITATION OF USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.
The Responsible and / or its Managers will keep the Personal Data of the Holder for as long as it is necessary
to process their requests for information, products
and / or services, as well as to maintain the accounting,
financial and auditing records in terms of the LFPDP and of the mercantile, fiscal and administrative legislation
in force. In addition to controlling the disclosure of such data or information of business partners.
The Personal Data of the Owner collected by the Responsible Party
and / or its Managers will be protected by
adequate administrative, technical and physical security measures against damage, loss, alteration,
destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment, in accordance with the provisions in the LFPDP and the
administrative regulation derived from it. Not withstanding the foregoing, P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A.
and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V does not guarantee that unauthorized third parties can not
access the physical or logical systems of the Owners or the Responsible Party or in the electronic documents
and files stored on their systems. Consequently, P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional
de México S.A. de C.V will not be in any case responsible for the damages and losses that may result from
such unauthorized access.

For purposes of the provisions of
www.laconexionsma.com
C.P.37700
Aldama No. 3, Colonia Centro, San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato.
La Conexión Mexico.
For any communication about our Privacy Notice, please contact our Personal Data Department:
7. DEPARTMENT OF PERSONAL DATA.
Section I of Article 16 of the LFPDP, the address of the Responsible Party is
that established in this Section 7 of this Privacy Notice.
8. PROCEDURE TO EXERCISE RIGHTS AS A PERSONAL DATA HOLDER
You have, at all times, the right to access, rectify and cancel your personal data, as well as to oppose the
processing thereof or revoke the consent that you have provided for this purpose by submitting a request with
the following information and documentation:
1. Name of the Holder, address, telephone number and Email address.
2. The documents that prove your identity (simple copy in printed or electronic format of your voter card,
professional card, passport or immigration form) or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the Holder,
a simple copy in printed or electronic format of the letter simple power with autograph signature of the Holder,
the agent and their corresponding identifications
3. The clear and precise description of the Personal Data with respect to those seeking to exercise any of the
Rights.
4. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of the Personal Data of the Holder.
In the case of requests for rectification of Personal Data, the respective Holder must also indicate the
modifications to be made and provide the documentation supporting their request.
The Responsible or its Responsible will respond to the respective Holder within a maximum period of twenty
business days, counted from the date on which the request was received. The afore mentioned terms may be
extended only in terms of the LFPDP.
The delivery of Personal Data will be free, it will only cover the justified shipping costs or the cost of
reproduction in copies or other formats. In the event that the Holder reiterates his request in a period of less
than twelve months, he must cover the corresponding costs equivalent to 1.5 days of the Minimum Wage
Effective in Mexico City in terms of the LFPDP, unless there are substantial modifications to the Notice of
privacy that motivate new consultations.
For purposes of requests for cancellation of Personal Data, in addition to the provisions of this Privacy Notice,
will be subject to the provisions of Article 26 of the LFPDP, including the cases of exception of cancellation of
Personal Data indicated therein.
The presentation of a request for opposition to the use of Personal Data by the Owner of the same, will give
the Responsible the power to oppose the use of the Personal Data that as Owner has delivered to the
opponent.
9. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE.
P.J.V., L.L.C. dba La Conexión U.S.A. and TAO Internacional de México S.A. de C.V the right to periodically
update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes in our information practices. It is the responsibility of the Holder to
periodically review the content of the Privacy Notice on the website www.laconexionsma.com where the
changes made together with the date of the last update will be published. The Responsible will understand that
not to express otherwise, means that the Owner has read, understood and agreed to the terms set out there,
which constitutes your consent to changes and / or updates regarding the processing of your Personal Data.